Art Related Articles in Japanese Newspapers (I): Around the Taisho Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOE Kunio  Chief Curator, Department of Exhibitions and Reference Materials, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 企画・資料課, 企画・資料課長 (80124204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI takeshi  Librarian, Department of Exhibitions and Reference Materials, The National Museu, 企画・資料課, 研究員 (50181889)
KONDO Kaoru  Assistant Curator, Dept. of Exhibitions and Reference Materials, The National Mu, 企画・資料課, 研究員 (40195714)
OZAKI Masaaki  Curator, Department of Exhibitions and Reference Materials, The National Museum, 企画・資料課, 主任研究官 (00113423)
NAKABAYASHI Kazuo  Assistant Curator, Dept. of Exhibitions and Reference Materials, The National Mu, 企画・資料課, 研究員 (50217816)
TANAKA Atsushi  Curator, Department of Exhibitions and Reference,Materials, The National Museum, 企画・資料課, 主任研究官 (00163501)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTokyo Asahi Shimbun / Yorozu Choho / Miyako Shimbun / Art Related Articles / Bunten / 日本近代美術 / 朝日新聞 / 時事新報 / 大正期 / 美術史年表 / 美術書誌
Research Abstract
It consumed considerable time just to go over the target newspapers, and we realized that this research required more effort than we initially planned when we found far more articles related to art than expected in the newspapers and became aware that we should also pick out those articles which are relevant to the art activities of the time, as those concerning literature in general, architecture, exhibitions and fairs, and the government's operations in the field of education and culture. This forced us to revise the format of the data sheet in order to accommodate the enormous amount of data, and we had frequent and long meetings for this purpose and to decide on the kinds of articles to be included in our data.
In the second research year, we further modified the research method while accommodating for the newly surfacing problems, and the attached list of articles for the year Meiji 40 is a sampling of the data we collected according to the principles agreed upon by the research participants. The list shows articles of a wide range of interest, reflecting the fact that these articles were not printed in magazines devoted to art but in newspapers which dealt in all aspects of the society including politics, social problems, and culture, and in them, art was treated in this wide context. These articles made us aware that there are hitherto neglected aspects to the study of art history, such as art as a part of government-orchestrated cultural activities, art in its relation to the society or literature in general, and the study of the innumerable illustrations done for newspapers by artists. These new viewpoints add significance to our research as we carry it on, and also provides a new and valuable basis for understanding art in the contemporary context.