Construction of the social interaction space based upon a theoretical approach of the logical structure in psychological situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Takashi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70000552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaharu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (80183060)
NAKAGAWA Masanori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40155685)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSocial motives / IF-THEN method / Vector space / Vector method / Experimental game / Interpersonal / Social interaction relationships / ベクトル空間
Research Abstract
The present study was essentially a methodological investigation on the objective representation of the properties of social motives in various concrete soeial interaction situations. This study consisted of two parts : the methodological study concerning the representation of social motives in a form of the vectors, and two experimental analyses for the various social motives gained on the basis of the real subjects' responses. Real subjects' responses were analyzed by the IF-TIIEN method which was constructed by the applicant as a psychological test in order to detect the subject's social motives. Real subject's response tendency is represented as a set of nine ratios for the nine normative social motive components ; individualism, masochism, altruism, aggression, cooperation, sad -masochism, competition, martyrdom and equalitarianism. A set of the eight normative motives of them has logically a circular structure. This means that a social motive can be generally represented in a for … More m of a vector to a point on the circular scale from the origin. The axis for the equalitarianism is vertical against the remaining eight social motives. In other words, the average direction of the vectors for the respective motive components gained in the real experimental data means the kind of social motives. When the motive component consists of only one in a situation, the length of the vector for the motive would be 1.00. On the other hand, when the social motives in a situation are fairly complex in a mixed form, the length of the vector would be relatively short. In the experiments, nineteen imaginary socialinteraction situations were given to the subjects. A total of 12 subjects (male : 6, female : 6) were asked to respond to the sheets used in the IF-THEN test under each imaginary situation given to them. From the analysis of the experimental results, a vector representing the average tendency of the subject's social motives used in a situation was constructed. Thus, by comparing these various vectors gained in the respective situation, some properties of interpersonal relationships in each situation were detected in a fairly discriminative form. From these results, it was concluded that this "vector method" would be fairly useful and available for comparing the similarity or the structural properties among the various concrete social interaction situations which are usually talked about merely in the ambiguous form, at least, in our daily life. Less