Co-operative study face-pattern perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kinya  Tohoku U. Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10004053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Nobuo  Tohoku U. Faculty of Letters Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (10234452)
MASAME Ken  Tohoku U. Faculty of Letters Instructor, 文学部, 講師 (40199675)
ENDO Mituo  Hachinohe Junior College Assi.Professor, 助教授 (90185166)
桐田 隆博  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (20214918)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFace / Wholeness / Information processing / Facial expression / Inverted face / Laterality / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
1. We investigated quantitatively the global and the local perception and the process of the interaction between them peculiar to face perception. We termed the emergent impressions processed in the global perception "hologen". 2. Anemotional category effect: A emotional category effect showing the faster processing of happy expressions was clarified in the measurements of time thresholds for recognition and in the backward masking experiments. The results would indicate that this effect occured at the stage of the expression processing. Furthermore, this effect was examined in terms of the upright/inverted conditions and of the cerebral asymmetries in the facial processing. A superior performance in happy faces might be based on the global processing prior to the local one. 3. recognition of familiar faces: Filtering the higher spatial frequency components of the faces, the identification of upright faces was much superior to that of inverted faces. The lower spatial frequency components would be important on perceiving the emotional expressions. When expressing the emotions, left-hemifaces were more accessible to right-hemifaces.