Analysis of the Walking Gait of the Blind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hideo  Institute of Special Education, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (80133023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTAGUCHI Tatsumi  School for the Blind in University of Tsukuba, Teacher, 附属盲学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTotally Blind / Gait / Ankle Angle / Long Cane / Stance Phase / Swing Phase / Head Angle / Adapted Gait / 全盲者 / 中途失明者 / 全盲 / 中途失明 / 歩容 / モ-ションアナライザ- / 筋電図
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to determine the characteristics of the gait of the congenitally blind. Ten male blind and 10 male sighted children and adults aged 13 to 27 years served as subjects. Each subject was asked to walk 10m at his normal walking speed in a room. Sighted subjects had five trials with eyes open. Blind subjects were tested five times without long canes. The measurement was made over joint angles of head, hip, knee, and ankle at heel strike and toe off. The EMGs of the medial head of gastrocnemius, tibialis anterior, rectus femoris, and biceps femoris of one leg were recorded using surface electrodes. There were significant differences in mean angles of head and ankle joints between blind and sighted subjects. Blind subjects showed a tendency to be forward head droop, less ankle joint angles at toe off, and larger ankle joint angles at heel strike. It was observed that the EMGs of gastrocnemius of the blind showed a reduced magnitude. This result suggests that the walking patten of the blind is similar to the early stages of gait development in sighted children. However, it is assumed that the locomotor pattern of the blind is attributed to the change in gait to adapt to the nonvisual environment. It is concluded that congenitally blind subjects have acquired an adapted gait skill in order to walk safely and independently.