| Project/Area Number |
02451017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Takashi Meisei Univ., Dept. of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (30050850)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Kazuchika Meisei Univ., Dept. of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 助手 (80209676)
YAMAMOTO Jun'ichi Meisei Univ., Dept. of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 専任講師 (60202389)
OMINO Takashi Meisei Univ., Dept. of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (00062323)
KANNO Makoto Meisei Univ., Dept. of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (60062311)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | and response equivalence / Stimulus equivalence / Response equivalence / Cognitive function / verbal behavior / pigeons / budgerigars / Handicapped children / Non-handicapped adults / 音声オペラント / 色のプロトタイプ / 反射律 / 対称律 / 推移律 / プロトタイプ / ハト |
| Research Abstract |
Emergence of stimulus equivalence was required for the development of the higher-ordered cognitive functions, such as face recognition and probablistic conditional discrimination, by non-handicapped adults and handicapped children. Stimulus equivalence with three and more nodes was hard to emerge when non-linguistic stimuli were used. And, everyday life situation, differential responding was needed for establishing and maintaining selectionbased verbal behavior when the delayed matching-to-sample was used. These results suggest that functional mediating response had effects on promoting stimulus and response equivalence. Stimulus equivalence and response equivalence could explain the emergence of verbal behavior. The former involves selection based responding and the latter involves differential responding. The emergence of prototype was observed when the hue dimension was used, but was not observed when graphic figures were used in pigeons. Stimulus equivalence did emerge in budgerigars, when differential responding was associated with the sample stimulus and when the auditory stimuli were associated with visual stimuli. However, stimulus equivalence did not emerge when such differential responding was formed in the latter case. Stimulus equivalence did not emerge for pigeons regardless of the association of the differential responding. These results were discussed in terms of the integration of stimulus