A cross-cultural study on environmental amenity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SOUMA Ichiro  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00063488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Takatoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Sociology, Researcher, 助手 (00202789)
SAKO Toshihiko  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10000069)
YAMAMOTO Takiji  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (30033541)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEnvironmental amenity / Cross-cultural study / physical environment / interpersonal environment / sociocultural environment / organismic-developmental, systems perspective / 比較文化的研究 / 環境評価 / 全体論的発達的システム / アメニティ / 快適性 / 必要性 / 贅沢さ
Research Abstract
This study was to examine cross-cultural similarities and differences in what the undergraduates from four cultural groups described as necessities, amenities and luxuries in the physical, interpersonal and sociocultural aspects of the environment.
The questionnaire requested up to 10 examples of necessities, amenities and luxuries for the physical, interpersonal and sociocultural aspects of the environment as well as demographic questions (sex, age). Data was obtained from the undergraduates in Japan (96 men and 108 women), Korea (32 men and 32 women), U.S.A. (52 men and 40 women) and Russia (34 men and 32 women). Data analysis consisted of the 10 most frequent examples offered by men and women in four cultural groups separately according to nine categories (three quality categories, viz., necessity, amenity, luxury in combination with three aspects of the environment, viz., physical, interpersonal, sociocultural).
For all groups sampled, the greatest frequency of occurrence of examples offered occurs for the necessity/physical environment category, with frequency of response decreasing as one moves to the amenity and to the luxury categories within each environmental aspect. In parallel fashion, the frequency of response decreases as one moves from the physical to the interpersonal to the sociocultural category within each of the quality categories.The greatest commonality of responses in the category necessities relevant to the physical environment among the four cultural groups is considered to reflect similarity of values. Differences in values among the cultures represented are suggested by the responses which are unique to a given cultural group. It must be emphasized that the findings reported here are only preliminary, and that further investigation is required to establish the trends, which have been observed.