A Study on the Process of Professional Socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hideo  Ibaraki University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50111349)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTeacher Survey / Panel Survey / Professional Socialization / Attitude Change / Mail Survey / 教師の社会化 / 予期的社会化 / 態度変容 / 教師の意識 / 専門職意識
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to clarify the process of professional socialization. In the project,three surveys were conducted. First is a panel survey of teachers who were investigated when they were students. Second survey is a research of school administrators. Third is a survey of teachers of elementary and junior high schools. All surveys were conducted using mail survey method. Response rate is relatively high. In analyzing panel data,we have obtained the following results.
(1) We could contact 592 teachers who were also contacted with they were students. 591 teachers were merged with students original data using SPSS system file.
(2) We could observe some attitude changes of panels. They tend to recognize the importance of clerical skills after they become teachers. They also tend to depreciate the social status of teachers.
(3) We could confirm that mail survey is a valid research method for teacher survey.