The Study of the History and Method of Sociology of Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Makoto  Osaka Univ. Fac. of Human Sciences Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (70027952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Atsuko  Osaka Univ. Fac. of Human Sciences Ass., 人間科学部, 教務職員 (90157652)
SUGIYAMA Mitsunobu  Tokyo Univ. Institute of Journalism and Communication Studies Prof., 新聞研究所, 教授 (70092020)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAesthetics / Marxist / Expressionism / Mass-culture / Mimesis / Frankfurt school / Sociology / フランクフルト学派 / 物神性 / 複製芸術 / 非同一性 / 同一性 / 映画 / ジャズ / 自律性 / アウラ / 近代(モデルネ) / コミュニケ-ション / 啓蒙
Research Abstract
The task of "Sociology of Art" is the clarification of the relation between Art and Society. Marxist aesthetics give us an original sample of the Sociology of Art. But in order to explain the dynamic structure of the relation between Art and Society, we should refuse the native "Reflexion theory" . In this point of view the major aesthetic debate, for example, the conflict between Ernst Broch and Georg Lukacs over expressionism and the controversy Adorno's with W. Benjamin over mass-culture, forms the most revealing episodes in modern aesthetic letters. By the further examination of many issues in this debate, we can get the methodological foundation and many basic conceptions of sociology of art. Above all important for Adorno was the relation of the logic of not-identity and the conception of mimesis. His radical criticism against mass-culture is based on this standpoint. It suggests us the possibility of critical sociology of art. The final aspect of the contemporary situation relevant to our subject has to do with Habermas's communicative turn that has taken place within Frankfurt school itself. But it made to stay in future as our task.