Project/Area Number |
02451027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHI Hirotsugu Hokusei Gakuen Uni., Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30078943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIOKA Naoto Hokusei Gakuen Uni., Faculty of Literature, as Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10113573)
SHIRASAWA Kyuichi Hokusei Gakuen Uni., Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20078950)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Community Care / Care System / Nomalization / Participation and integration / The Elderly with Needs / Plan for Community Care / ケアシステム / ノ-マリゼ-ション / 高齢者 / 社会資験 |
Research Abstract |
We carried out a survey on the level of knowledge about community care, the residents' conciousness of participation in social welfare, and the actual situation of the elderly and of the social servicies in the community, for 5 depopulated communities. The result is as follows. 1. Most of the residents know of the home-helper and bath services in the community. But there are very few of the elderly who desire the community care. Rather they want care in their homes up to the limit possible for the family. 2. Some residents are interested in bazaars and the fund raising activities for social welfare ; -however very few people take part in practical welfare activities as volunteers. 3. Most of the persons taking care of the elderly in the home are spouses, therefore they also are getting old. Both the elderly and the family members feel a strong stigma in using the social servicies in the community. Enlightenment concerning the community care, a comprehensive approach in the supply of service for needs and a plan for the realization of community rare need to be carried out at once.