Research on the typology of elementary school districts in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAGUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYO Masaaki  TOKYO GAKUGE UNI. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30114119)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElementary school district / Community structure / Chounaikai / Urban change / 氏子圏 / 学校設置区域 / 学区 / 学校設置地域 / 番組小学校 / 街割り / 大区小区制 / 地域共同体
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the topic of the typology of elementary school districts in Japan. The school districts function as the foundation of schooling especially at the compulsory education. At the same time they function as the cells of community planning. In this respect it is essential for us to understand the way how these districts are organized in order to understand the structure of compulsory education and Japanese community.
As the typical cases of these I picked up 2 cases. One of them is the case of elementary school districts in Kyoto. Another one is the case of Ise City. These two cases are the typical ones of 4 types of elementary school districts.
Japanese elementary school districts are said to have their origins at the beginning of Meiji era. At those times school districts are said to have had three different meanings. Only one of them, the meaning of school zones where a group of pupils of the same zone are compelled to go to the same school, is said to be kept until now. But I think that the lost meaning of school districts as the community cells where a school is located is most important to understand the present situation of elementary school district. Actual function of this sort is the key to understanding the situation of them.