| Project/Area Number |
02451035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Sumiko Tokyo Institute of Technology Education center for foreign students, Lecturer, 留学生教育センター, 講師 (30217129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINA Kikuko Tokyo Institute of Technology Education center for foreign students, Associate p, 留学生教育センター, 助教授 (40198479)
NAKAHAMA Seiichi Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professer, 工学部, 教授 (90016410)
KIMURA Tsutomu Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016506)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Reading comprehension process / Reading skills / Reading strategies / Background knowledge / Linguistic knowledge / Classroom research / Context / Inference / 意味の推論 / 読解の過程 / 言語知識 / プロトコル分析 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Literature review About 200 previous studies related to reading comprehension were reviewed and accumulated as data-base. 2. Research on reading comprehension process The roles of linguistic knowledge and background knowledge in reading comprehension were investigated with pre-intermediate learners with science and technology backgrounds. All learners were able to understand the main idea of the text and also able to predict the texutual organization. Learners with high Japanese proficiency were successful in monitoring their comprehension and guessing new words, howerer, low-proficiency learners were not very successful in comprehending the text in detail and monitoring their comprehension due to the lack of linguistic knowledge. 3. Classroom research on the reading comprehension process A group of learners were asked to infer the meaning of kanji and new words and to exchange ideas with each other in The classroom. Their Japanese proficiency was limited, however, they were familiar with the content of the text. Learners made effective use of their background knowledge to infer the meaning of new linguistic items and to comprehend the text, utilizing various reading strategies. This group-work provides teachers/researchers with insight into the reading comprehension processes of learners. At the same time, it provides learnprs with the chance to reflect on their own reading strategies. 4. Inferring the meaning of kanji and new words with and without context Learners were asked to infer the meaning of kanji and new words without context first. Then context was provided. Their understanding of new words was remarkably increased with context and especially pictures were helpful for their inference.