Research Project on Teaching and Hosting Foreigh Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORI Haruhide  Kobe University, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (50031307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Kiyomitsu  Kobe University Faculty of Letters Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (10200859)
DOI Shozo  Kobe University, 発達科学部, 教授 (20020620)
HARA Toshio  Kobe University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50156486)
MATSUMURA Takeo  Kobe University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10030842)
HIRAI Kazumasa  Kobe University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031058)
鈴木 睦  神戸大学, 教養部, 助教授 (30196878)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsForeign Students / Japanese Language and Life / System of Teaching Foreign Students / System of Hosting Foreign Students / Questionnaire / 意識調査 / アンケ-ト調査
Research Abstract
In the last year of our research project, we performed the questionnaire to the foreign students that formerly belonged to Kobe University.
The title of the questionnaire is "Research Project on Teaching and Hosting Foreign Students". We sent 499 posts to the 54 nations in the world (and inside Japan) mainly to Asian areas. There was 48 posts to the areas inside Japan. Returned questionnaire are 124 posts, that is 24.9% in the whole 499 posts. Nations (areas) of returned posts are as the following. 28 posts from China, 19 from Taiwan, 11 from Korea, 28 from Southeast Asia and South Asia as a whole, 13 from Middle and South America, 8 from United States of America, 5 from Australia, 2 from Canada, 1 from Guinea.
To sum up, followings are important: (1) What is the main factor which causes or correlated to the dissatisfaction of each foreign student ? We think this is the most interesting problem in the matter of foreign students affairs. The results of this research project positively show that the main factor correlated to is the self-estimation of each foreign student's own ability on Japanese Language. Besides that, sometimes the "additional factors" become important. In this case, the "additional factors" mean that the way of the selection of the thesis or selection of the guidance professor.
In general, we can assert that the consciousness of satisfaction / dissatisfaction of each foreign students is the function between the "level of demand " and the " level of achievement". For example, it can be said that in the case of taking doctorial degree, and we can also explain by this hypothesis that the relatively high level of satisfaction of the foreign students from U.S.A. or Europe and dissatisfaction of those from Asian countries. It also exists the factors that concerns the difference of attitude of Japanese people to the foreign students who are from U.S.A. or Europe and from Asian countries.