Research and Development of CALL systems for Teaching Loan Words to Non-native Speakers of Japanese as a Foreign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
QUACKENBUSH Hiroko C.  Nagoya University Faculty of Language and Culture Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (10204439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKADA Atsushi  Nagoya University Faculty of Language and Culture Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (30199161)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTeaching Japanese / CALL materials / Loan words / Japanization / Language acquisition / Data base / 日本語化規則
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to analyze the process of the Japanization of loan words,and apply the findings to the development of effective teaching methods and materials,especially the development of some CALL (Computer Assisted Language Learning) systems for teaching loan words. The research results were as follows:
1)We have investigated the nature of the phonological adaptation, orthographical devices used,and word-formation, which take place in the process of Japanization of original foreign words. In the area of phonological adaptation we have established a set of rules to account for the change. 2)We have collected and classified loan words on the basis of rule applicability. The main corpus was taken from representative elementary level Japanese language textbooks.
3)We have made a data base of these loan words using the program designed specifically for this project. We have given a computational processing to the data base to measure the degree of applicability of each rule. 4)We have studied effective teaching methods to be used, and have incorporated the results in the actual production of four CALL programs with authoring functions; one based on the "Hangman" game,and the other three providing exercises in changing given English words into proper loan word forms.