National Survey of Mature Students of Higher Education in Japan and Derived Proposals on Lifelong Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Women's University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Katsuhiro  Osaka Women's Univ., Dep. of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (00077356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMATA Noriaki  Osaka Women's Univ., Dep. of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (70117919)
YANABU Ryuichi  Osaka Women's Univ., Dep. of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (20141476)
FUJITA Masaru  Osaka Women's Univ., Dep. of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (00141606)
NAKAJIMA Masaya  Osaka Women's Univ., Dep. of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (80099465)
AOKI Takayoshi  Osaka Women's Univ., Dep. of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20047872)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLife-long Learning / Mature Student / Higher Education / Academic Career / Reccurrent Education / Matriculation Scheme / Educational System / National Survey / リカレント教育 / 社会人学生 / 大学入試の社会人特別選抜制度 / 企業等の社員採用条件
Research Abstract
(1) Our 1990 questionnaire survey of all of the university departments, colleges, and junior colleges in Japan which admit mature students with some beneficial accomodation of matriculation schemes revealed the chronologigal trends in the adoption of such special matriculation schemes, the present-day views of the institutions upon the schemes, and the problems arising from the schemes.
(2) Our 1990 questionnaire survey of all of the university departments, colleges, and junior colleges in Japan which do not employ any special matriculation schemes for mature applicants revealed some characteristic attitudes and concerns of these institutions relative to the special schemes for mature applicants.
(3) Our 1990 questionnaire survey of mature students currently enrolled in some institutions for higher education in Japan revealed characteristic backgrounds, demands, and expectations of such students and a clear age trend of their studying attitudes. Possible administrative and legislative ameliolations were suggested.
(4) A private organization in informative service of mature prospective students of higher education joined our research project. Our questionnaire survey of the members enrolled in that organization revealed characteristic backgrounds, demands, and expectations of the prospective students, distinct from those of the mature students presently at some institutions for higher education. Possible reasons for the discrepancies were discussed.
(5) Newspaper columns of the jobs vacant, on a particular paper of particular dates of every tenth year from 1950 to 1990, were compared among them in order to find out changes in the trends of job market over the period of time. Possible implications of the changes for the employment opportunities for mature graduates were discussed.
(6) British recent situation of mature students of higher education was reported, particularly in relation to the social changes generating multiple changes in the educational system in Britain.