RESEARCH ON THE DIRECTIVITY AND THE ACTUAL CONDITION OF THE STUDENTS IN THE COURSE OF STUDY FOR THE TEACHING PROFESSION IN A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Shuusuke  TEIKYO University, Department of pedagogy, Professor, 文学部・教育学科, 教授 (20000284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Hiroyuki  TEIKYO, Women's College, Course of Teacher training, Assoc.professor, 教職課程, 助教授 (30190234)
SUGIMOTO Mariko  TEIKYO Univ., Course of Teacher training, Associate professor, 文学部・教職課程, 助教授 (70130010)
KOYAMA Fukuji  TEIKYO Univ., Dept.of Pedagogy, Associate professor, 文学部・教育学科, 助教授 (60153699)
KODAMA Yoshihito  TEIKYO Univ., Dept.of Pedagogy, Associate professor, 文学部・教育学科, 助教授 (40127650)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUNIVERSITY CURRICULUM / TEACHER TRAINING / UNIVERSITY STUDENT / PRACTICE TEACHING / 教職課程 / 高等教育 / 教育学科
Research Abstract
During three years from 1990 until 1992, we've held a research meeting, and piled up the discussion about the teacher training as a center subject. Then, we have enforced a questionnaire toward the students in the course of study for the teaching profession and in the department of pedagogy every year as a continuous investigation. Further, we tried to investigate the conditions of the students who became the graduation this academic year, when Grant-in-aid for Scientific Research period was finished.
As for the result of these questionnaire investigations, we have published it in the Bulletin of our University and College with the title "Research on the directivity and the actual condition of the students in the course of study for the teaching profession in a private university". This result made clear the various problems which contained the teacher training course in the private university. Especially it is important, we think, that the students seek a professional character of the teaching job. And it is the problem with which we must cope sincerely how to coexist the mass movement of the private university and the professinalization of the teaching job. Ofcourse, it will become a great problem how to make position of the practical didactic technology that the students eager to learn in the actual teacher training course curriculum, matching with the other university curriculum. The details of these various problems would be seen more clearly in the result report attached with this paper.
Lastly, we would like to fumble for the future of the teacher training with characteristics of the private university, making the most of the result of this research.