A Basic Study on Education of Children of Immigrant Workers- Experiences of Some Developed Countries -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryo  NIER, Dep. of International Education, Chief, 国際研究協力部, 室長 (30141980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Hisashi  NIER, Dep. of Overall Planning and Research, Senior Researcher, 企画調整部, 主任研究官 (30214589)
INOUE Seiji  NIER, Dep. of Overall Planning and Research, Co-ordinator, 企画調整部, 企画調整官 (70223253)
YUUKI Tadashi  NIER, Dep. of Educational Policies, Chief, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (20033574)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsImmigrant workers / Immigration policies / Assimilation / Second language / Multicultural Education / Cultural identity / 同比 / 移民
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the situation of immigrant workers in Germany, France, the United States and Australia, and their implications for the education of their children. Various documents have been collected from the concerned government agencies as well as international agencies such as the Council of Europe. It was found that a large number of immigrant workers moved into these countries in the past and the respective governments have taken various measures to control these flow of these immigrant workers as well as to facilitate their settlement. Some of them adopted policies to assimilate them in their society and culture. There exists a phenomena of a chain migration to reunion families of certain ethnic groups. With the increase in the number of immigrant workers, there is a problem of applying the principle of assimilation to the culture and society of these countries.
Major problem and an empliasis placed on the education of the children of immigrant workers, is the acquisition of the language of new languages such as English, German and French. Some governments promote multicultural education, and emphasize the learning of their official language through such programmes as a English as a Second Language programme for especially those who come from the non-English speaking background. It was also found that with the anticipation of the formation of the European Community, it is in the process of reconsider the nature and role of these immigrant workers in European countries.