Research into Open University Systems in response to Lifelong Learning Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research of Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tatsuo  National Institute for Educational Research, Head of Lifelong Learning Systems Research Division, 生涯学習研究部, 室長 (90047887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMODA Yasumasa  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90087883)
YAMAMOTO Yosihiro  National Institute for Educational Research, Head of Lifelong Learning Systems R, 生涯学習研究部, 主任研究官 (50135646)
TANAKA Masafumi  National Institute for Educational Research, Head of Lifelong Learning Systems R, 生涯学習研究部, 主任研究官 (10217078)
ARAI Katsuhiro  National Institute for Educational Research, Head of Lifelong Learning Systems R, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (90133610)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsgovernance model / university extension / university extension programs / history of university extension / continuing education / lifelong learning / 公開講座 / 大学経営 / 大学 / 短期大学 / 大学職員 / 教育計画 / 大学運営 / 調査研究 / 経費負担 / 広報
Research Abstract
We studied various phases of the issue of opening-up the university to the societal intellectual needs. First, we made clear the history by tracing university extensions and extra-mural activities in the United Kingdom, USA, and Japan, and finally described present situation of the University of the Air from our research theme. Secondly, we approached the issue from the administrative point of view. With a questionnaire survey to all of universities and junior colleges in the country, to which eighty percent of them complied, we were able to classify four different governance models among operation of extension courses offered by colleges and universities. The model was proved to be related to other characteristics of extension services of the coolegiate. Third, difficulties and other trouble matters were summarized on the basis of reported complaints made by the university personnel involved in the running of extension programs. Fourth, several advanced experimental ventures relating to the extended social services of university were surveyed and one detailed case study was carried out with its participatory observations. Fifth, we collected about 2,497 university extension programs offered in 1991 in Japan. They were estimated more than three quarters of all the university extension programs presented in that year. All of these programs are analyzed and presented with index according to a newly made classification by us. These study results are expected to supply the needed information for the providers and provide an annotated program guide to potential users of the university extension programs.