| Project/Area Number |
02451042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER) |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHIMURA Heiwa NIER, Research Dept. of Teaching Contents and Methods, Director, 教科教育研究部, 部長 (80144624)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SARUTA Yuji NIER, Research Centre for Science Education, Researcher, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70178820)
KUDOU Bunzou NIER, Research Dept. of Teaching Contents and Methods, Chief, 教科教育研究部, 室長 (30231096)
WATANABE Kanji NIER, Research Dept. of Teaching Contents and Methods, Chief, 教科教育研究部, 室長 (60096675)
UMENO Kunio NIER, Research Centre for Science Education, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (00132689)
SHIMAMURA Naomi NLRI, Department of Language Education, Chief, 言語教育研究部, 室長 (80124189)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Liberal Education / University / High school / Relationship / Learning / Curricula / Questionnaire / 調査研究 / 相互連関 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed to make clear the expected points for improvement of the education in university and high school by the means of the further analysis of the previous investigations and the execution of the questionnaire in terms of the following three points ; 1. To make clear the state of the study and learning of the liberal education in university and the students' senses 2. To make clear the state of the study and learning of the educaton in high school and the students' senses 3. To make clear the relationship between the learning of the liberal education in university and the education of high school But the term of the project was cut fran three, -Years to two years, so the execution of the questionnaire about university was canceled. Only in terms of high school education the questionnaire was conducted. In terms of the liberal education in university. the historical changes of the standard of university or the standard of establishment of university were analyzed. The results, including the historical changes of the course of study at high school level, were published as the preliminary report titled 'Historical Changes of the Liberal Education in University and the Course of Study at High School Level' in 1991 March. Next, in 1991 January the questiornaire in regard to high school curricula was conducted to 1000 high schools randomly selected from the whole country, 836 schools replied. And in terms of students' views on learning, going to a school of higher grade and employment. the questionnaire was conducted to the selected 38 high schools in 1991 September-November. The results from these questionnaires were published as the last report titled 'The Investigations on Relationship between Learning of Liberal Education in University and Learning of High School Education'.