| Project/Area Number |
02451044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Kouichi (1990, 1992) the Research Institution for Japanese Culture ,professor, 文学部・日本文化研究施設, 教授 (70004041)
中村 完 (1991) 東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (20004054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Tadashi the Research Institutionture for Japanese Culture ,professor, 文学部・日本文化研究施設, 教授 (60004058)
KOZUMA Tadashi the department of literature ,professor, 文学部, 教授 (10054298)
SATO Tsutomu the department of literature ,professor, 文学部, 教授 (10004037)
TSUKAMOTO Keisho the department of literature ,professor, 文学部, 教授 (30062772)
NAKAJIMA Ryuzo the department of literature ,professor, 文学部, 教授 (10004061)
中村 完 東北大学文学部, 教授 (20004054)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | social status of aged / comparative study of China, Korea and Japan / local enterorise / asylum / ideology of Confucius way of filial piety / Yanban / manifestation of dutiful son / support of parents / 近世領主層の御憐愍政治 / 論語 / 儒教的孝悌理念 / 孟子 / アタルヴァ・ヴェーダ / 老い / 老人問題 / 老人福祉 / 中国 / 台湾 / シンガポ-ル / 日本 / 比較文化 / 老人文学 / 高齢者農業 / 老人の講組織 / 漢方と蘭方の養生法 / 中国歴代王朝の老人優遇策 / 仏教教団の長老制 |
| Research Abstract |
In this summary, the aged persons' social status will be compared among China, Korea and Japan based upon the research results. (1)Through the two times of sociological surveys among peasants in certain agricultural community in Northern China in 1930s and 1987, the persons responsible for supporting old parents were found to be real sons as before in spite of radical communist revolution. This shows us that Confucius way of morals on parents-son relationship have survived persistently. However, the local community where the local enterprises have developed used to build asylum for aged persons who are helpless these days. (2)Through the anthropological research in a certain Korean peasant community, old persons have been generally and traditionally respected and supported severely both in family life and village life. These manners and ethics to aged here have been tightly maintained by the earliest and important inhabitants called Yanban who are the descendants of high class civil officers in Seoul in I dynasty. They have been famous for the diligent learning of Confucius cultures. (3)One member of the research group conductor surveys among 3 types of communities in Japan recently. According to his observations, without one community where a lot of enterprises gather, many aged persons in other two communities have no works and look like rather loneliness, though they live with families. In Japan, the attitudes to aged have changed through times, namely, from the respect to aged in Mediaeval, through the support to aged in Tokugawa and Modern, to rather the neglect to aged in present days. These radical changes of social status of aged show us clearly the weakness of Conucius ethics in our Country compared with Korea and China.