Archive Study of Manuscripts by the Bakufu in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHistoriographical Institute, the University of Tokyo Professor
Principal Investigator
KATO Hideyuki  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70013266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Kiyora  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo Research Associate, 史料編纂所, 助手 (90186809)
SUZUKI Keigo  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo Lecturer, 史料編纂所, 講師 (80013267)
MIYAZAKI Katsumi  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (60143533)
FUJITA Satoru  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (20092322)
HASHIMOTO Masanobu  Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (50013280)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRojuhosho / Ukagaigaki / Tsukefuda / Edo Bakufu / Archive Study / Okakitsuke / 書札礼
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to systematize and to establish the archive study of early modern Japan. We researched and analyzed early modern manuscripts from some viewpoints ; forms, shapes, functions, etc. Manuscripts, which we took up, were the Bakufu Monjo that transmitted views of the Bakufu and the Shogun to Daimyos. A detailed report is on a separate volume.
1. We went to many universities and archives and took photographs of the following historical resources. We collected basic data for the archive study.
Hosokawa-ke Shiryo (Kumamoto Univ.) Tachibana-ke Shiryo (Yanagawa Archives) Mori-ke Shiryo (Mori Museum, Hofu) Ikeda-ke Bunko (Attached Library, Okayama Univ.) Matsudaira-ke Shiryo (City Museum, Ueda) Date-ke Shiryo (City Museum, Sendai) Tsugaru-ke Shiryo (City Museum, Hirosaki) Ikeda-ke Shiryo (Prefectual Museum, Tottori) Hikone-han Shiryo (City Library, Hikone) Sanada-ke Shiryo and Tsuchiya-ke Shiryo (National Institute of Japanese Literature) Tamonyagura Monjo (National Archives)
2. Main research results about Rojuhosho are as shown under.
2-1 Rojuhosho had various forms and shapes ; kinds and sizes of paper, existence of signature, single or joint signature, presence of trust phrase, etc. These depended upon differences of time. Rojuhosho had the charactaristic of form among varieties.
2-2 Roijuhosho had had various shapes after Kanbun period (1661-1672) and became formal after Kyoho period (1716-1735). Functions of Roijuhosho were passed to another manuscripts as Tsukefuda and Moshiwatashisho.
2-3 Okakitsuke received functions from Rojuhosho in the middle and latter term of early modern, because it had phrases "ouse-watasare-sourou" or "ouse-tsukerare-sourou" in the ends. Laws, which had been transmitted formerly with Rojnhbsho, were delivered with Okakitsuke, commonly called Furegaki.