Project/Area Number |
02451047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
OMATA Morio Shinshu Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50204285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZAWA Takashi Shinshu Uvin., Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90193309)
USHIYAMA Yoshiyuki Shinshu Uvin., Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60176659)
MOTEGI Shujun Shinshu Univ., Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30157838)
SAITO Hiromi Shinshu Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00020628)
小俣 盛男 信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50204285)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | urban function / central function / route to a temple / the middle ages / Hinduism / Christianity / Islam / teaching materials / 行政・経済的中枢管理機能 / 教材化 / 長野市 / 門前町 / 善光寺 / 伝統的宗教施設 / 善光寺信仰 / 国際化教育 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed Nagano City as the temple town of Zenkoji. The results are summarized as follows : 1. Socio-economic effects of the Zenkoji Temple on Nagano City are decreasing. In the present, Nagano City is growing as it is the administrative and the economic center in Nagano prefecture. 2. The documents on worshippers who visited the Zenkoji Temple in the middle ages are analyzed to study the route to the Zenkoji Temple. 3. Nagano City which is the temple own of Zenkoji and Varanasi City which is the sacred place of Hinduism are compared to cosider the characteristic of the Zenkoki's faith. The Islamic pilgrimage and the Christian pilgrimage are compared. 4. There are many Shin-Zenkoji in Japan, we have visited some of them and take pictures to make slides for teaching materials.