A Synthetic Historical Study of the Fishing Villages and the Fishermen in the Kii Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Masaaki  Wakayama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90031848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasuo  Wakayama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20195035)
YAMADA Ryoji  Wakayama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00135831)
IZUMI Ken  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80107995)
FUJIMOTO Seijiro  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40127428)
KOYAMA Yasunori  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50031802)
米田 頼司  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60144101)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFishery / Kada sho (Kada manor) / Taiji Kujirakata (Whale fishing system at Taiji) / Sea lion fishing / Powered fishing boats / Children's song / Oyster and laver culture / 漁村の社会構造 / 近世の漁業政策 / 漁業資本 / 地域開発 / 近代の漁業政策 / 紀伊半島
Research Abstract
The general aim of this study is to make a synthetic investigation into the history and the present condition of the fishing villages in the Kii Peninsula from the viewpoints of history, geography, sociology and economics, and the following specific themes have been set :
1)To make a historical survey of the progress of the fishery in the fishing villages in the Kii Peninsula from ancient times and nake clear the characteristic of the fishing villages and the process of its change.
2)To investigate the present state of the economic and social structure of the fishing villages which has changed dramatically since 1963.
3)To compare the history and the present condition of the fishing villages in the Kii Peninsula with those of other fishing regions, and consequently through light on the desirable course of the development of the fishing villages in the Kii Peninsula.
As for the first theme, some new knowledge has been acquired on the history of the fishing villages. A collaborative study wi … More th an outside cooperator has revealed that the whaling and the sea lion fishing prospered in the early modern age to such a degree that these influenced the social structure of the fishing villages, that the oyster and laver culture developed in Wakaura Bay. and that the progress of the coastal fishing formed a contrast to the relative stagnation of the fishing with big powered fishing boats in modern times. As for the second theme, the close examination of the children's songs in the fishing villages has revealed the survival of the traditional culture still in the late 1980's. But the examination of the transformation of the economic and social structure of the fishing villages has been left incomplete for future studies. As for the third theme, the relative advantage of the fishery and the structure of the fishing villages in the Kii Peninsula in premodern times has been revealed to a high degree, but the investigation of their present condition and the desirable course of their development has also been left incomplete for future studies. Less