A Study of the State and Its Shinto Rites in the Sekkan-Insei Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shyouji  Kokugakuin University Faculty of Letters Prof, 文学部, 教授 (60146735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Katsuko  Kokugakuin University Faculty of Letters Prof, 日本文化研究所, 嘱託研究員
KOMATSU Kaoru  Kokugakuin University Faculty of Letters Prof, 日本文化研究所, 嘱託研究員
SATO Masato  Kokugakuin University Faculty of Letters Prof, 日本文化研究所, 嘱託研究員 (40222020)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsofficial religious rites / ise grand shrine / religious rites of the court / ujigami / amaterasu-oomikami / sekkan era / insei era / 石清水放生会 / 顕広王記 / 摂関・院政期の祭祀 / 国家と儀礼 / 伊勢祭祀と祈年祭 / 神社行幸制 / 後白河院と祭り / 摂関院政期の祭祀 / 宮〓祭 / 権力と権威 / 権威の所在 / 官司請負制 / 白川伯王家 / 年預
Research Abstract
The authors aim to clarify the quality, structure s and social significance of official religious rites in the Sekkan-Insei Era, and to solve the characteristics of the national structure. Concretely, the authors try to clarify, in the religious rites of the Court and aristocracy, each formation, mutual relation, nucleus of rites, the relation of the nucleus and the national power, and the actual states of the Court's participation in various religious rites. To achieve this purpose, the authors examine a collection of papers about rites found in significant archives, photograph a collection of various manuscripts of important festivals and rites. As a result of the studies mentioned above, the authors proved that a remarkable change was made between the Sekkan Era and Insei Era, concerning the national quality and its Shinto rites, and the participation of the aristocracy in rites and faith.