Project/Area Number |
02451050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Tadashi Research Institute, for Japanese Culture Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60004058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Katsuyoshi Coll.Gen.Education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20002553)
SUZUKI Norio Fac.Arts & Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30086087)
MURAKAMI Tetsumi Fac.Arts & Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70005734)
NAKAJIMA Ryuzo Fac.Arts & Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10004061)
YASUDA Jiro Fac.Arts & Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90036666)
花登 正宏 東北大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60107175)
杉山 晃一 東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (70004041)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | East Asia / image of a leader / bo / goketsu / 士大夫 / 士人 / 両班 / 武士 |
Research Abstract |
Although China, Korea and Japan have been often summed up as sphere of Confucianism, their images of a leader have varied from a region to another and changed through ages. (1) In China, broadly speaking, the image of a leader transformed from a goketsu type to a type of literati who possessed cultural acquirements, in accordance to socio-political changes as well as to the changes in thought. In response to such changes, images of a specific leader have been repeatedly constructed. (2) Contempt against Japan as barbarian which had been formd since the nineth century in Bokkai reflects their search for their own image of a leader as well as the rise of nationalism among its leaders. (3) In good contrast to China and Korea, a strong tendency to place a stress on authority acquired by military power can be observed in Japanese idea of a leader, although, since the emergence of samurai, Japan have looked for goketsu-type as well as literati-type above. (4) The idea of a leader has undoubtedly an aspect of fiction, but not a few leaders actually have sought for and tried to play an ideal image of a leader, however fictitious it may have been.