The Locality of Ancient China in the light of archaeological fines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionEhime Universuty
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Syuji  Ehime Univ. Faculty of Law and Literature Prof., 法文学部, 教授 (20036114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUSYI Atsuhiro  Kouchi Univ. Faculty of Humanities Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (40201967)
FUJITA Katuhisa  Ehime Univ. Faculty of General Education Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (10183592)
MASE Kazuyosyi  Ehime Univ. Faculty of Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00209462)
MIYAMOTO Kazuo  Ehime Univ. Faculty of Law and Literature Associate Prof., 法文学部, 助教授 (60174207)
WAKAE Kenzo  Ehime Univ. Faculty of Law and Literature Associate Prof., 法文学部, 助教授 (60136299)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsKuan-chung District / Formation of territory / Buried earthenware in graves / Qin-Han Empires / Title of the King / Chu-state Baoshan great tomb / Seven Warring States / Qin bamboo documents excavated in Shui-hu-di / 戦国銅鏡 / 戦国楚墓 / 製銅遺跡 / 天水放鳥灘秦墓 / 都市水利 / 労役刑 / 漢代三輔
Research Abstract
In the year Heisei 2, each participator arranged excavated articles, presented relative problems on his subject, and on the common basic awareness of the issues, studied local institutions, funeral systems, buried articles, administrative systems, legislations, etc. In the year Heisei 3, we exchanged each results of his studies in the previous year, then performed total arrangement several times so as to explain the structure of soclely, from the time of Warring-States period to Qin-Han period, from all angles.
On the result of them, we reached a conclusion--each locality had some common characteristic in the social systems and legislation in the time of Warring-states period and Qin-Han period.
The characteristics are these :
1. In the middle of Warring-states period, each state had a turning point in the society historically, in which there were great changes in the fore of bronze eirrorst buried earthenwares and territorial foliations. They represent strong centralization of power, which was stepping up. Though there were different appearance among Those states caused by local circumstances between Jin in the centor of China and Yan in the north, Chu in the south and uprising Qin in the west.
2. The local difference remained after the unification of the nation, and they continuoasly influenced the system and rulig of Qin-Han Empires.
We think these are the new index for the study of Chisia in ancient times. But we are afraid that we liad few times to study Qi--the great state in the east, and we hope to carry out more wide, with critical studies of basic documents, to restore the space synthetic society of ancient Chinese. For the purpose, we want to progress our studies continuously.