Studying the Chronology and the settlements of Palaeolithic Culture in Chugoku District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INADA Takashi  FACULTY OF RETTERS, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40135926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGAWA Kazunori  FACULTY OF RETTERS, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 文学部, 助手 (50204938)
SUZUKI Shigeyuki  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (00183418)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPalaeolith / Backed knife / Micro-blade Industry / Hearth remains / Aira-Tanzawa Volcanic Ash / Daisen Volcanic Ash / ナイフ形石器文化
Research Abstract
1. THE EXCAVATION OF ONBARA SITE, KAMISAIBARA VILLAGE, OKAYAMA PREFECTURE
We had archaeological investigations and excavations at Onbara site Loc.1 in 1990, 1991. We found newly stone remains at the upper face of Aira-Tanzawa volcanic ash layer which is regarded as the layer lacking any cultural remains. In this result, at Onbara site it is confirmed to exist five cultural layers as follows: a transition layer as upper, a soft loam layer, Odori volcanic ash layer, Aira-Tanzawa volcanic ash layer and a clayish layer including a little gravel as lower. This amount of cultural layers is valued as prominent cultural layers complex among archaeological sites in western Japan. At Odori layer which had as the cultural layer unearthed scanty remains we confirmed concentrations of flakes, cores and of charcoals and intentional stone disposition. In terms of this fruit we got fine data to understand the lithic chronology and settlements of palaeolithic culture. At the clayish layer from which ample cultural remains were unearthed we identified newly 8 concentrations of stone remains, 15 gravel heaps, 2 ash clods in 1990, 1991. Through the detailed examinations of these gravel heaps was practiced, We explicated close relations among gravel, charcoals, stone disposition and stone remains.
2. ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF PALAEOLITHIC SITES IN CHUGOKU DISTRICT
We had archaeological surveys at some Palaeolithic site as follows: Harabata site, Yodoe Town, Tottori Prefecture; Notsumi site, Sekigane Town, Tottori Prefecture; Hataganaru site, Onsen Town, Hyogo prefecture; Palaeolithic sites around Ube city, Yamaguchi Prefecture. At these sites, we investigated and recorded on its stratigraphy and the distributions of stone remains exposed surface.
3. GEOLOGICAL EXAMINATIONS OF STONE MATERIALS
We had a archaeological survey at obsidian source in Oki Island, Shimane Prefecture. And We attempted some experiments to understand the manufacturing technology of stone tools and petrographic details.