A Study on the history of kundoku of the Lotus Sutra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Ikudo  Nagoya Uni, School of Letters Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20082349)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThe Lotus Sutra / kundoku / the history of kundoku / kunten / 為字和訓 / 両点本法華経 / 漢字訓 / 科法法華経 / 訓読 / 和訓 / かな書き法華経 / 中世の訓読本 / 宮内庁書陵部蔵法華経
Research Abstract
There are many manuscripts and books printed by woodblock of the lotus Sutra with kunten(kana and special marks for translation from classic Chinese to Japanese). Linguistic studies of the manuscripts and books printed by woodblock are very important to understanding the history of the Japanese language. Recently, we have rediscoverd many hitherto unknown data regarding the Lotus Sutra at the libraries within Japan. Most impotantly, we have found some manuscripts of the Lotus Sutra with kunten dating from the Kamakura and Muromachi era(13c-16c). They are very valuable.
Kundoku(translating of classic Chinese to Japanese using kunten )is a means to transfer cultures. Both the Lotus Sutra in the Chinese version and translated one have their own cultural value. The Lotus Sutra in the kana version, therefore, is very important ,too.