A Study of "Mentalite social" in the latter part of Nineteenth-Century Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kaori  The University of Tokyo, Fac.o Letters,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50000592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Keiko  The University of Tokyo Fac.of Letters, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (10229726)
KANAZAWA Michiko  The University of the Air, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (60143343)
KURIHARA Shigeo  The University of Tokyo Fac.of Letters,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70012359)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEmancipation of Serfs / "mentalite social" / "tolstye zhurnaly" / Sovremennik (The Contemporary) / Otechestvennye zapiski (Annals of the Fatherland) / Verbal expression of "narod" / writer as pathologist / 民衆意識 / ジャーナリズム / 世紀末 / 民衆文化 / 性と死 / インテリゲンチア / ナロ-ドニキ / 民衆的心性 / 左翼ジャ-ナリズム / 大衆ジャ-ナリズム / 西欧派 / スラヴ派 / ジャ-ナリズム
Research Abstract
To seize the essence of the violent change in the social consciousness after the Emancipation of Serfs in 1861, and to elucidate the diversity of the social phenomena in the latter part of the nineteenth-century Russia, rather neglected by politico-social and historico-economical,traditional researches, we firstly made an intensive investigation on leading periodicals of the period(including Sovremennik,Otechestvennye Zapiski,and Russkoe Slovo)and tried to find out the significant details that would characterize the transmutation of the general social mentality. Subsequently, we observed the process of social change from the angle of literary works of Russian masters, who offered profound diagnoses of psychology and pathology of the period.