A Comprehensive Research on the Languages and the Peoples of East Asia as Recorded in the San-kuo-chih
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionToyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
KONO Rokuro  Toyo Bunko, Research Dept. Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (70015303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Shigeo  Rissho University, Literature Dept. Lecturer, 文学部, 講師
TAKEDA Yukio  Toyo Bunko, Research Dept. Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (80000579)
MATSUMURA Jun  Toyo Bunko, Research Dept. Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (90058660)
FURUYA Akihiro  Toyo Bunko, Research Dept. Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (70165497)
KAMEI Takashi  Toyo Bunko, Research Dept. Research Fellow, 研究部, 研究員 (70017599)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsthe San-kuo-chih, Wu-wan Hsien-pi Tung-i Chuan / the T'ai-p'ing Yu-lan / the Ts'e-fu Yuan-kui / the Wu-wan and the Hsien-pi / the Mo People / the Han People / the Wei People / the Wo People / 三国志魏志烏丸鮮卑東夷傅 / 〓人 / 三国志 魏志 烏丸 鮮卑 東夷伝 / 三国志魏志烏丸鮮卑東夷伝
Research Abstract
First year (1990) As a start to a study of the Wei Chih in the San-kuo-chih, we undertook an exegesis of the Wu-wan Hsien-pi Tung-i Chuan. The text of the Sung encyclopedia, the T'ai-p'ing Yu-lan, which uses largely the text of the Wei Chih, was compared to the commonly used edition of the Wei Chih. With a computer, we made a comparative table, which was then employed to create an index of information relating to various peoples.
Second year (1991) Comparing the texts via the table, one could see in the process the confusion of records in the primary sources of the San-kuo-chih. In the Ch'en-han and Pien-ch'en sections of the Han Chuan especially, the discrepancies with the Wo-jen Chuan in the dating of records became clear. In the making of detailed indexes for each people, one could understand, for example, that the leader's title of Shan-yu was used by the Hsiung-nu and the same line of the Wu-wan and the Hsien-pi.
Third year (1992) Based on the surveys of the previous two years and consulting related sources, we conducted research on the following four points: a) In the names of ancient places of in the Treatise on Geography in the Korean historical work, the Sam-guk Sa-gi, we noted the transmission of place-names in the Wei language, which is rather close to Japanese, among Koguryo Language place-names. b) The language of the Han (Korean) people, based largely on the ancient Korea as recorded in the Nihon Shoki, we discovered traces of the language of the Mo people, the ruling class of Paekche. c) From Chinese dynastic histories after the San-kuo-chih, we examined the relationship between Koguryo, Pohai, and Moho, and ascertained that Koguryo was not a Tungus group. d) We mapped the current distribution of Tungus groups, and through linguistic geography, proposed the possibility that Koguryo was an Paleo-Asiatics,and that through contact with the Tungus people, they became Tungusized.