The Fine Art in Literary Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionTohoku University Department of Arts & Letters Comparative Literature
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akio  Professor Department of Arts & Letters, 文学部, 教授 (30004055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 善雄  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50106960)
HARA Kenji  Associate Professor Department of Arts & Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (60114120)
NIHEI Michiaki  Associate Professor Department of Arts & Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (00042440)
SATO Nobuhiro  Associate Professor Department of Arts & Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (70148724)
小田 基  東北大学, 教養部, 教授 (80005769)
藤田 緑  東北大学, 教養部, 講師 (10219024)
鈴木 則郎  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (30086087)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLiterature / Fine Art / Expression / Description / Text / Reader / Jnagination / Language / テクスト / 芸術家 / 芸術家の意図 / 創作心理 / 受容 / 評価
Research Abstract
The examination of many works of literature which belong to the genre of 'Ekpbrasis' taught us that they shonld be classified into two distinctively different groups or suo-genres. In group(1) the works of fine arts described in literary works are real, and in group(2), they are fixiois.
Group (1) in turn can be divided into three groups: (a)the art objects here are the famous ones such as Venus of Milo, Mona Lisa, Las Meninas of Velazqueg etc. In this case the readers are expected to know them. in (B) the art objects are real but readers are not expected to know them and the poetsor anthers intend to introduce these works to their readers. Theophile Gautier's poems on the paintings of Ribera on Valdes leal belong to this group. In (C), real or unreal, the works treated are so typical to the genre of fine arts, that the readers can easily figure them. Goethe's poems on the Grecian Coffins, Keats' ode or a Grecian Urn, Morike's poem or a lamp belong to this group.
Many novels and stories belong to group(2). The anthors examined in our research are Prosper Merimee, E.A.Poe, Oscar Wild, Gogol,Akutagawa Ryunoske,Musil,Henry James etc. The anthors' effects for the description of the art object are most strenuous in the group(2) where the art objects are often bestowal with extraordinary charms or even into supernatural powers.
A literary work can bear traces of deep inner influence of fine arts upon the authors. e.g. Rilke's filth Elegy, the poems of Mallarine, Ibaragi Noriko, Hofmannsthal, James Joyce etc.