| Project/Area Number |
02451071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKABATAKE Michitoshi Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70062586)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINDO Muneyuki Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30138549)
IGARASHI Akio Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90097220)
KITAOKA Shin'ichi Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80120880)
KURIHARA Akira Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10062613)
NOMURA Koichi Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80062529)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Modern Japan / Internationalization / Political Change / Reformation on Politics / 世界システム / 日米関係 / 経済圏 / 投票行動 / 政治意識 / 中央地方関係 / 政治システム |
| Research Abstract |
Since 1980's through early 1990's world politics has changed drastically : we have observed the end of the Cold War, dissolution of the Soviet Union and birth of CIS at last. of course Japanese Politics and foreign policy could not stand aloof from such a world-wide changing process, and our study group have challenged to analyze and grasp tlie meaning of this. First, the change of international settinus for Japanese foreign relations -- we can no longer expect stable TIS-Japan co-deperidecy based on the Cold War strategies. While for many years there have been severe conflicts over economic issues between both cotintries(keizai-masatsu), the Gulf War presented a new agenda for Japan in her contribution to the world peace after the end of the Cold War. At this stage, the US Government strongly urged the Japanese Government to meet the demands of both US and international society financially and militarily. Second, the expansion of Japanese economy in the world market. Economic power is now the predominant force iii international politics : the main socialist bloc are swallowed into capitalist economy and a huge integrated European market is appearing in 1990's. In Asia-Pacific region, Japan is now searching for a clear vision for economic cooperation, in which Japan-China relations or the US-Japan rice trade will be coordinated. To respond to the world change positively, Japanese politics should acquire a relevant leadership by sincere political reform. Still its party system remains stagnant : on the one side both LDP and opposition parties are dominated by old men, on the other parliamentary politics loses its dynamics. Nevertheless, we can observe enough popular criticism in recent elections('89 election of the Jiouse of Councilors, '90 election of the House of Representatives, and '91 local elections). Today, as we analyzed, 'New Social Movements'(net-workings)are playing a very important role to link such popular criticism and political reform in the power center.