Project/Area Number |
02451074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIGANO Yoshiro Toyohashi University of technology Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90189762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYAMA Shigeru TUT, Dept. of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60173762)
AKIMARU Haruo TUT, Dept. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80124725)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Information Networks / Urban System / Labor Environment / Leisure / Life Style / Telecommuting / Congestion Tax / Subsidy / Information Oriented-Society / 労働市場 / 交通混雑税・補助金 / 高度情報化 |
Research Abstract |
Informatics development. for instance two-way digital and parallel processing through high-value added networks of multi-functions and hugecapacity, management of decentralized processing through advanced computer networks of optical fiber cable, will affect many factors in our life style. One is an increase in the productivity of consumption. Telecommunications development increases efficiency in the allocation of off-duty hours for timeconsuming commodities, such as visiting an art exhibition or going to the theater by making use of more advanced booking information, just as it increases labor productivity. Also, the market in home work will be organized and activated by informatics development. The impacts of spatial separation of labor markets in the coming information oriented-society have been examined focusing on the equilibrium of land and labor markets. A non-linear simulation model of the city of information networks is formulated. The model takes accounts of the spatial separ
… More
ation of labor markets and substitute-complement relations among transportation and telecommunication. Traffic congestion as demerits of the agglomeration in a city is also considered. The algorithm of simulation is based on a gradient method and a tatonnement process. Graphic tools on EWS (DECstation 5000/200, 2100) are developed in order to analyze results of simulation. The program is written by C language, and is compiled for RISC. It has about 2500 lines, and is composed of about 100 functions. As the informatics develops, telecommuting, which means work at home using services of information and telecommunication through WAN and computer networks, is a substantial relief to congested commuting. Leisure time increases and households in the suburbs of the city live in spacious housing. Quality of the life in the city will be improved by the telecommunication development. Telecommunication is a substitute for transportation in this phase. The development also increases labor productivity in an office in the CBD through LAN and communication satellite networks, and increases commuting trips. Telecommunication and transportation are complements each of the other in this phase. To improve transport facilities decreases time spent in commuting. But, traffic congestion is increased by the improvements. A longer commuting will be increased. The city which has only one place of work, i. e. an office in the CBD is less suburbanized by the congestion tax. This has been a conclusion of majority of regional and urban economics scientists. The city of two labor markets is not necessarily less suburbanized by the tax. If Pigouvian congestion subsidies are introduced to correct the distortion of optimality, the city rather expands through spatial re-distribution of incomes - taxation on households at inside rings and subsidization on those at outside. Accessibility to international information networks as well as high potential for agglomerated information are key factors to sustain a local city. Less