Studies on Fuzzy Preference Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEO Fumiko  Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, 経済研究所, 教授 (50027570)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGroup decision making / Fuzzy preference / Fuzzy utility function / Possibility distribution / Intelligent decision support systems(IDSS) / International negotiation processes / Cooperative game / Multiattribute risk function / フアジイ選好 / フアジ効用関数 / フアジイ協力ゲ-ム / 国際環境 / 国際協力 / ファジィ多属性リスク関数 / 意志決定支援システム / ファジィ選好順序 / ファジィ関係 / ファジィ期待仮説
Research Abstract
In this research, methods for treating ambiguous evaluation in group decision evaluation are developed. First, multiattribute risk analysis is extended with fuzzy theory. Aggregation methods for risk evaluation is considered on membership functions. In particular, it is intended that the fuzzy multiattribute risk function is constructed with a risk attitude consistent with the multiattribute utility function. The ambiguousness of risk evaluation is treated also in terms of possibility distribution functions.
The extension of this research is performed in two ways. One is a construction of fuzzy game assessed on the possibility distributions and its application to international negotiation processes. The *external coalitions" are introduced for evaluating alternative formation of international coalitions and with their evaluation, the original assessment by the "internal coalitions" is modified.
Another is to develop an intelligent decision support systems(IDSS)for group decision making. In this system, the necessity for combining an DSS with a theoretical basis in disciplinary fields, such as decision analysis, is stressed. A structure of the. main frame for the IDSS is considered. As a particular Shell, a method for deriving a group utility function as a fuzzy utility function is developed, which is based on anevaluation of fuzzy membership functions for deriving a possibility distributions and. constructed-on the possibility distribution functions.
A basic research for combined utilization of n-person cooperative games and utility functions is also performed, in which a method to evaluate a regional policy is examined in a multilevel system and applied with empirical data in a framework of mathematical programming.