| Project/Area Number |
02451079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Kazuo Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Econ. Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90151787)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Econ. Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30158414)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | cross share holdings / Price earnings ratio / stock prices / window guidance / financial system / 金融調節 / コ-ルレ-ト / ドッジライン / 金融行政 |
| Research Abstract |
This project has investigated three aspects of cross share holdings among Japanese corporations. First, we have examined the impact of cross share holdings on Japanese stock prices. It has been found that cross share holdings increases the PER (price earings ratio) of a firm and, depending on a firm's financial policy, the level of stock prices as well. As of 1990, Japanese PERs are on, average 80% higher because of cross share holdings than otherwise. Second, we have studied the impact of high leverage resulting from cross share holdings and the existence of the main bank system on the way monetary policy is carried out. The Bank of Japan has relied heavily on window guidance--i. e. direct control of bank lendings--for controlling aggregate demand. Third, the Japanese Keiretsu system as exemplified by cross share holdings has been extensively used by policy authorities in an attempt to extract information on the private sector. We have found that because of such smooth flow of information between the private sector and public authorities the Japanese financial system has been fairly efficient and stable. This is so despite heavy intervention by the authorities.