Portfolio Selection and Social Security in Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANAKI Toshiaki  Kyoto Univ., Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70112000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Tadashi  Nogoya Univ., Faculty of Economics, Assistant Prof., 経済学部, 講師 (60200474)
IKEO Kazuto  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Economics, Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (00135930)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAging Society / Pension / 高齢者の資産選択 / 社会保障
Research Abstract
The research project investigated the relationship between portfolio Selection and social security in aging society. Since the budget on the public pension will be in a difficult position, it is worthwile to examine how the elderly reacts to this problem. We have found several results in this project. First, the inernal rate of return to the public pension will be much lower than that to the private pension or tothe euterprise pension. Second, the effect of the private pension to the total saving rate will be large, and it may reduce the total saving rate. Third, when we are interested in the bequest motive of the elderly, we have to take account of the gift-exchange motive given by "taking care of the elderly. "