| Project/Area Number |
02451088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Obihiro Universiti of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Yoshiharu Obihiro University of Ag. & Vet. Med., Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (40003074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Ichio Obihiro University of Ag. & Vet. Med., Ass, Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (70125384)
SAWADA Manabu Obihiro University of Ag. & Vet. Med., Ass, Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (60142791)
ITO Shigeru Obihiro University of Ag. & Vet. Med., Ass, Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00003145)
KUROKAWA Isao Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agr., Ass. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90125310)
NAGAKI Masakazu Obihiro University of Ag. & Vet. Med., Ass. Professor, 蓄産学部, 助教授 (90003144)
山本 康貴 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助手 (90191452)
阿部 順一 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助手 (90091545)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Farm produces for processing / Regional input-output analysis / Frontier cost function / Cost efficiency / Simulation analysis / Integration / Frozen and chilled foods / 冷凍食品 / 農産物の内外価格差 / 食品加工業の立地 / 加工原料乳の相対的有利性 / 産業連関分析 / 総合生産性指数 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research obtained following concluding remarks. (1) According to the input-output analysis based on the input-output table of Hokkaido in 1985, particularly food processing industry in the region have significantly effected to the rest of industries in the region and their final demand have been highly depending on out-region market. (2) It is predicted that the total productions of all industries in the region is diminished 1.9 times as a whole by the unit decrease in the demand from out-region for the products of food processing industry in the region. Such decrease in terms of value-add become as high as 5.7 times. (3) The cost-frontier analysis of the dairy industry in the region indicated an existence of possibility of diminishing milk production cost. The improvement of prevailing traditional farming practices may cut-down average milk production cost by 27 % while the expansion of hard size does only 2 %. Promising challenge of dairymen in order to diminish milk production c
… More
osts is the improvements in daily implementations. (4) The simulation analysis of starch and sugar manufacturing sector is done. If prevailing tariff quota ratio, i. e. the ratio of amount of domestic produced potato starch to imported corn starch, would be 1/10, domestic potato production diminishes 5.7 % and farm gate price slightly goes down. However, this policy minimizes the reduction of domestic producers' share. (5) In the prospect of future potential demand, it seems that the steady demand for varieties as the materials for frozen foods, greens for pickling, several kinds of plant for herb medicines, and flowers. In accordance with this findings, our study provided several types of farming models which introduced above mentioned new crops about 5 to 8 % in terms of acreage and showed these are of promising farm strategies to cope with liberalization. (6) In addition, the economic benefits of the integration and crop insurance are also analyzed and implicated these are of important instruments to establish low costs and stable farms which would be competitive with imports. Less