Computer-Assisted Instruction in Skills in Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Reiko  Kitasato University School of Nursing,Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90191676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Katuko  Kitasato University School of Nursing,Lecturer, 看護学部, 助手 (20207723)
HASEGAWA Yoshiko  Kitasato University School of Nursing,Lecturer, 看護学部, 助手 (80199348)
HORI Ryoko  Kitasato University School of Nursing,Lecturer, 看護学部, 助手 (70199529)
TUKAKOSI Fumie  Kitasato University School of Nursing,Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (70227362)
NONOMURA Noriko  Kitasato University School of Nursing,Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (40208377)
OKAZAKI Reiko  Kitasato University School of Nursing,Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30185417)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNursing Skill Education / C.A.I / Problem-Solving Learning / Audio-Visual Teaching Material / Courseware / Individual Learning / Intramuscular Injection / コースウェア教材開発 / ソフトウェア教材開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the CAI courseware which will enhance the individual student's knowledge and skill to give an intramuscular injection. Due to the recent complicated health needs of society, nurses must have broad and indepth knowledge and skills. Now, nurses should have autonomy in decision-making in taking care of the clients and must take accountability for that care. In order to do so individual nurses must have problem-solving skills and also need to have skillful techniques to assist the clients. CAI courseware makes it possible for individual students to learn at their own speed based on their ability and readiness, and also they are able to make their own judgment by solving presented problems. This report is not an outcome of a single research but contains papers on a series of many projects, which were carried out the goal of making the CAI software. Therefore, this report consists of several chapters which describe each project. They are as follows:
1. … More The Need for Teaching Material of Computer Assisted Instruction. This chapter describes why the CAI teaching method is necessary for nursing education in Japan.
2. The Utilization of VTR in Nursing Skills Class. The research was conducted to evaluate its effect on students' learning. The quality of the technical aspect of the VTR and the appropriateness of the teaching materials were evaluated by the students in a Clinical Instructors Course held at Kitasato University School of Nursing.
3. The Survey on the Prevalence of Utilization of Computer・VTR Equipment in Nursing Schools in Japan.
4. The Development of CAI courseware on Intramuscular Injection. This chapter describes how to make the CAI courseware. It includes how to write a Scenario, Image Charts, a Flow Chart, Computer Pictures with VTR.
5. The evaluation of the completed CAI courseware by Students. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the product of the courseware on Intramuscular Injection whether or not it positively affected the students' learning on the aspects of cognitive and affective domain. Less