Project/Area Number |
02451094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Mejirogakuen Womens's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Akiko Mejirogakuen Women's Junior College, Science of Living, 生活科学科, 教授 (30113294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hiroshi University of Fukushima, Social and Administration, 行政社会学部, 教授 (20124589)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Great Britain / local authority / housing management / housing policy / tenant participation / council housing / SHELTER / social housing / ハウジングマネージメント / イギリス / ハウジング・マネ-ジメント / 居住者参加 |
Research Abstract |
1.In the first part,NAKAJIMA illustrates why tenant participation came about in the 1960's, analyze the development of tenant participation and show the significance of tenant participation in housing management.Tenant participation is still in a developing stage and has yet to develop into the primary criteria for determining housing policies. 2.Britain is unique in comparison to other countries in that, there are various non profit voluntary bodies which serve to support and strengthen housing services in central and local government. The voluntary organiations have two important functions; 1)they cater to the needs of people who suffer from housing problems, 2)their activities have a direct or indirect influence on housing policies. 3.In this part, Suzuki introduces the activities of SHELTER(National Campaign for the Homeless) which held the 25th Anniversary in 1992. The main objective is the provision of decent, affordable and secure housing as a basic human right. 4.NAKAJIMA translated SOCIAL HOUSING-A European dilemma? by Peter Emms(1990) for understanding of British housing policies and housing management in the '80s. 5.The last part which is contributed by Kasahara is described on the housing tenure and housing management.