Historical Landscape of Japan from the Air (II)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHISA Yoshihiko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10031668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Noboru  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30160740)
SOHMA Hidehiro  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90196999)
TOMATSURI Yumio  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60032322)
SENDA Minoru  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20079403)
FUNAKOSHI Akio  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80027531)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAerial photography / Reconstruction of historical landscape / Ancient national road / Moated settlement / Climatic landscape / Mountain village / Urban study / Satellite image / 環濛集落 / 地形分類 / 丘陵 / 平野 / 奈良盆地 / 高倍率の立体画像
Research Abstract
The staff members of the department of geography, Nara Women's University, already reported their results of the study on Japanese historical landscape using aerial photographs in March, 1989. In order to make further research on the same subject, the study of this time has been made by the same members.
Most of the study have been made by utilizing conventional black-and-white images, however, some works are the results interpretation of natural colour aerial photographs and satellite images.
Main subjects of each member of present study are as follows.
M. Senda studied prehistoric and ancient landscape.
Y. Takehisa studied ancient national road and site of a station.
Y. Tomatsuri studied ancient landscape and castle town.
H. Sohma studied site of an ancient temple and climatic landscape.
A. Sekido studied mountain villages.
N. Ogata studied vegetation cover and new town in Tokyo.
A. Funakosi studied history of aerial photography in Japan.