| Project/Area Number |
02451097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Michio Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (00007501)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kouiti Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (60015930)
KOBAYASHI Kazuhito Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (10114076)
NIIZUMA Mututoshi Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (40007513)
TAKASE Kazuo Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (80007509)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Learning Task / Analysis of Clasroom Teaching / Motivation to Learn / Cognitive Structure / Teaching Materials / Primary School / Junior High Schhol / 認知 / 動機 |
| Research Abstract |
During 1991 we videotaped 23 classroom lessons and conducted 16 experimental teaching at primary schools and junior high schools, including every subject matter except physical education and home management Main findings are as follows. It was confirmed that teachers have a lot of teaching strategies for cognitive construction of learning tasks. They are (1) making subject matters more interesting by associating teaching materials and children's everyday life. (2) making use of actual materials and concrete models. (3) presenting conflict and troublesome situations to children. (4) letting children to express their opinions and/or experiences. (5) planing to make the situation which to induce the cognitive construction of learning tasks. At the attached schools experimental teaching was undertaken on social studies and mathematics giving children pre- and post-tests and a rating scale of teaching. (1) It was found that role-playing of historical persons is effective for cognitive construction. (2) It seemed that TV skits and OHP teaching facilitate to construct some historical situations. (3) There was no significant evidence showing different effects of kinds of materials on learning. (4) Introducing a difficult problem made the lesson easier than introducing a easy problem. Interpretation of experimental results from the attached schools should be careful in respect of the higher level of academic performance and motivation to learn than other public schools.