RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF HYPERMEDIA TEST SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Keizo  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90127382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOH Hitoshi  KOBE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40145214)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHypermedia / Computer Test / Educational Evaluation / Macintosh / ハイパ-メディア / コンピュ-タテスト / Macintosh / テスト構成
Research Abstract
We have developed a computer test system utilizing hypermedia technology on Macintosh II and investigated some practices. Hypermedia technology is defined here a combination of a hypertext and a multimedia.
On the system development, it has been tried to utilize a hypermedia to a test construction, a test execution and a test result marking analysis feedback. On utilizing for a test construction, it is useful to apply mainly a hypertext structure, and on utilizing for a test execution, using multimedia is useful. Using graghs, pictures and sounds especially at a situation of a test execution should be noticed, because it is able to make an environment of the educational test quite different from the previous paper test environment.
A subject matter of Design and Drawing has been adopted as a target of development. As this subject matter is essentially focused to teach a physical substance, it is necessary to deal with non-verbal information and to use a function of graphics or animation for input and output. The abilities which was not able to be measured so far in the paper test era is being possible to be measured with evaluating by computer. That is an answering ability of knowledge representation exempt verbal representation. New informations of time required data and answering record data, which are characteristic in the computer test, has been analyzed and used as information for educational evaluation. The theoretical model and method has been proposed to analyze data. A telecommunicated test construction and execution system has been developed and investigated by practical trials.