Project/Area Number |
02451100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroshi Hyogo Uni. of Teacher Education PROF., 学校教育学部, 教授 (10162992)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Music Education / DTM / Computer / Individual learning / MIDI / Electronic Instrument / Computer music / Technology / 複音分析 / 認知理論 / ファジ-理論 / MIDI信号 / 小・中学校 |
Research Abstract |
DTM (Desk Top Music), which is a musical application of DTP (Desk Top Publishing), covers greater areas of music making than the old time idea of computer music. Computer technology is opening up new worlds for both teachers and students in their music teaching and learning as well as in creative music-making in schools. Through this research, I try to find out some problem on DTM to utilize it in music lesson at school. DTM has following 3 functions. 1. Inputting sound data and convert them into binary Data. 2. Performing from music data. 3. Editting music data on screen. But, 1 and 3 are not still successful. Especially recognition of pattern is difficult. DTM in music education do not consists unless studying about recognitional psychology. Now I am just standing on starting point of developing DTM system. For this purpose I got "MAX" and "INTERACTOR" to create suitable systems. I am optimistic about the future of DTM dominated by NEC PC-98 series computers in Japan as the 98 series users are increasingly with Windows 3.0. Also they are increasingly with Macintosh. It will enable them to get access to foreign - made excellent software including the Interactor soon.