| Project/Area Number |
02451102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Kazuo Naruto University of Education, Research Center for School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (60107224)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUME Hiroshi Naruto University of Education, Research Center for School Education, Research A, 学校教育研究センター, 助手 (40205175)
SANNOMIYA Machiko Naruto University of Education, Research Center for School Education, Associate, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (90170828)
HATTA Shouhei Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80039411)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Educational Technology / Distance Education / Education for In-service Teachers / Software Development / Communication / Curriculum Development / Telecommunication / Educational Information Network System / コミュニケ-ション / 教育情報ネットワ-ク |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to construct an instruction system which allows to provide in-service teachers with continuous, in-depth education on the master's degree level even though they are working in local schools. Specifically, we implemented a reciprocal information exchange system among PC's disseminated in schools and the educational information network system introduced to The Research Center for School Education, the Naruto University of Education. In the final year, we realized the experimental service on distant education for some postgraduate students and graduates via a simplified operation for telecommunication. This feasibility was also evaluated through investigation and analyses with the participants. The total achievements obtained in the past 3 years are listed bellow. 1)A variety of software products indispensable for support of instructional studies became available in distant areas. 2)Paradigms were discussed about management of instruction material and curricula for the graduate students to implement training courses specific to each purpose. 3)Some available packages were completed for development of instruction materials and information education. 4)The performance of this system was analyzed to elucidate its advantages and feasibility as well as it limitations. 5)This system was also experimentally applied to in-service teachers with master's degree in order to identify problems encountered on management of this system. As mentioned above, our desired objectives were successfully attained. With relation to our achievements, some articles were published in societies on educational technology. In addition, the final report was submitted to researchers and our collaborators.