Project/Area Number |
02451103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Natiotal Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMONO Hiroshi Science Education Research Centre, Head of Earth Science Education Section, 科学教育研究センター, 地学教育研究室長 (30142631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Masao National Institute for Educational Research, Science Education Research Centre,, 科学教育研究センター, 科学教育研究室長 (50000071)
ONDO Tomonori Faculty of Education, Kobe University, 教育学部, 教授 (40033568)
小島 繁男 国立教育研究所, 次長 (30000037)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Natural Environment / Lower Secondary school / Impression regarding the Fog / Image of Fog / Observation of the Fog / Landsat Image / 同定 / 生徒 / 谷川 / 地形図 / 自然環境 / 評価 / 霧の発生 / 霧の粒 / 霧の動き / 霧の生態 |
Research Abstract |
It was investigated that how the students recognize the natural environment through observation of fog and landsat image. The students in this survey are 2nd grader in 1991, and 3rd grader in 1992 in the two lower secondary school. The main findings are as follows : (1) the comparison between the student observed the fog and the student saw the image by video. there are a lot of students to recognize statically the fog in pretest, but after observation of the fog, many students become to recognizw dynamically the fog. In case of the student to look the fog by videg-, there are a lot of students to recognize still statically the fog. (2) the strong impression regarding the fog in the results of post-test. A lot of students pointed out the moving, change of light and shade, the scene of clearing up regarding the fog. Regarding the image of the fog, ttie students pointed out to be very strange, very interesting and very mysterious though the students did not point out such things in pre-test. (3) The results of servey by using landsat image. Through the students can well grasp some spots around their living space in the landsat image, they can not grasp well some valley and their confluence. About 50%students can draw, in topographical map, the area covered with fog in the landsat image.