A JAPANESE-FRENCH COMPARATIVE STUDY OF CULTURAL SENSIBILITY AND COGNITIVE DEVELOPMENT ON GEOMETRICAL OBJECTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Koji  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70169150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMINO Kenichi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70112282)
柴田 幸一  学習院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60126779)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssensibility / Japanese-French comparison / culture / creativity / geometrical objects / 2- to 3-dimension transform / cognitive development / 空間図形 / 日本-フランス / 立体図形の回転 / 思考の柔軟性 / サイコロ / 見取図 / イメ-ジ / 発達 / 文化差 / フランス / 国際比較 / 空間的対象物 / 見取り図
Research Abstract
This study contains two investigations. First is "A Japanese-French Comparative Study on Cultural sensibility and Cognitive Development about Spatial Objects". The main purpose of the study is to confirm a hypothesis of different culture made up different sensibility and cognition. Third-, fifth-grade of elementary and first-grade of junior high school children in Japan and France ranked five kinds of geometrical figures, vases, and buildings based on their sensibility of 1)favorableness, 2)beautifulness, 3)strangeness, and 4)calmness. The results showed that Japanese children were apt to chose a particular object on the scale of sensibility 1),3),4). And they favored and felt beauty of simple, symmetrical objects. On the contrary, French children favored and felt beauty of complex and asymmetrical objects. Most of correlations among 4 kinds of sensibilities in Japanese children were higher than that of French children. Based on the obtained differences between both countries, the rela … More tionships among culture, sensibility, and creation were discussed.
Second is " A Japanese-French Comparative Study of Cognitive Development on Spatial Figures". Fourth-,sixth-, eighth-, eleventh-grader of Japan and France solved three kinds of problems. These are problems of 1)expressing three dimensional object composed of 5 cubes to two dimensional plain figures by using a set of particular rules, 2)judging the similarity of rotated sketches composed from 5 cubes to the original one. 3)constructing a 3-dimensional object by connecting 5 dices under the constraints of the problem. Children of both countries developed successfully their spatial ability to transform 3-dimensional information to 2-dimensional plain figures by observing the particular rules. Nevertheless, a striking difference was seen between both countries. Several percent(5.2%) of Japanese children solved new problems by changing their viewpoints to the objects, that was highly contrasted with 0% of French children. The result was discussed from an angle of the flexibility of thought in creativity. Concerning problem 2), almost the same results were derived between both countries. Concerning problem 3), more than 50% of French children had no answer, that was in contrast with less than 10% of Japanese children at same grade. The higher rate of no answer may be due to the unfamiliarity of a dice in French culture. Less