A study of Poor Pitch Children in Japan - their present condition, causes, and remedy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURANO Tadahiro  Aichi University of Education School of Education, Depertment of Music Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40024046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIOKA Yoshiko  Shiga University School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30172828)
IKEGAMI Tomoko  Aichi University of Education School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90191866)
TAJIKA Hidetugu  Aichi University of Education School of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30109368)
OONISHI Tomonobu  Aichi University of Education School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10023988)
山根 秀憲  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40191366)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordstone deafness / poor pitch singers / on-chi / vocal pitch match / inaccutate singing / singing development / out-of-tune singing / vocal pitch metching / 調子外れ / 歌唱障害児 / Vocol pitch matching / Tone deat / 声域 / 変声期 / 音痴(tone deefness) / 調子外れ(out of tune) / poor pitch singer(貧音高歌唱児) / 音高弁別と歌唱 / mono tone(一本調子)
Research Abstract
First, we reviewed the research concerning poor pitch singing, but very little scientific research in the field of poor pitch singers has been done in Japan. Second we investigated the present condition of poor pitch singing in Japan. Using the Davies & Roberts's type of Questionnaire from and the classification of singing development by Welch, and analyzed the condition of a total 3,154 Japanese children. (4 year old Kindergarteners-9th grade junior high school students) The results show that 43% of 4 year old children are inaccurate singers. In general girls are more accurate than boys in approximating pitches. The ratio of poor pitch singers decreases with age. In the 9th grade students, it comes out to be 11%, which is the least percentage though, we can not reagrd it as a small figure.
Our third task was to develop a remedy program for poor pitch singers. We asked Howward & Welch to make this computer program, "SINGAD" which is a real time feed back system for vocal pitch matching. Using SINGAD, we taught various types of poor pitch singers. The results showed that real time feed back systems for vocal pitch matching is to date, the most useful tool in correcting poor pitch singing.