| Project/Area Number |
02451108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMURA Shigekazu Hiroshima University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUSHI Ogura Hiroshima University Faculty of Education Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (50224192)
HAYASHI Nakayama Hiroshima University Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (90237470)
VIRGIRIO U. Manzano Hiroshima University Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (80208719)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Organization of Instructional Materials / Curriculum and Instruction / Children's view of Science / Teacher's view of Instructional Materials / Relationship among subjects / STS science curriculum / Science for All / 教材 / 教育課程 / 学習者特性 / 教科 / 学習指導 / 教材の組織 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, investigators tried to find the basic ideas in organizing the instructional materials from the view point of curriculum theory. It consists of 5 sub-studies as follows. 1. Discussion of the relationship between society, humanity, science and the curriculum, and survey of children's view for science and school science. 2. Survey of the teachers' view of the instructional materials. 3. Survey of the children's understanding of the instructional materials. 4. Survey of the relationship among subjects in respect of the instructional materials, especially centered the new subject gSeikatu-ka h and science study. Study of the curriculum in foreign countries in respect of the STS (Science - Technology - Society) secondary school curriculum and the iScience for All j movement in Asian Pacific Region developing countries.