Research on Complex Analytic Geometry and Singularity Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40109418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Isao  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (90207704)
TOSE Nobuyuki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00183492)
ISHIKAWA GOO  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50176161)
IZUMIYA Shyuichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80127422)
SUZUKI Haruo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80000735)
中村 郁  北海道大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50022687)
田中 昇  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (80025296)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComplex analytic geometry / Singularity theory / Singular foliation / Unfolding theory / Singular set / 特異点の留数 / 時異葉層構造 / 開析理論 / 解複体 / 特性多様体
Research Abstract
The head investigators and the investigators did research in Complex Analytic Geometry and Singularity Theory. Especially, on the research of the singularities of complex analytic foliations which was proposed in the research plans for this project, a survey article was written summarizing the results on the unfolding theory, the determinacy problem, the structure of the singular set and the invariants associated to it which have been obtained mainly by the head investigator. This was presented at the College on Singularity Theory held in Trieste, Italy during the summer of 1991. Also, as to the invariants associated to the singular set, the Baum-Bott residues and the newly found Lehmann residues are studied and the fundamental principle underlying the appearance of these invariants is clarified and some generalizations of them are considered. As to the application of the D-module theory, which was proposed in the previous year, the investigations of the characteristic variety and the … More local structure of the-solution complex of the D-module associated to a complex analytic singular foliation and their relation with the aforementioned invariants are continued.
Besides the collaboration of the above research, each of the investigators did research on his own subject as well and obtained many results on the-following subject :
Holonomy groupoids for generalized foliations and the Chern-Simons-Maslov classes for symplectic boundles (Suzuki), applications of the singularity theory to the theory of differential equations, especially study of systems of completely integrable first order differential equations (Izumiya), singularity which appear in the projective geometry of curves and the maslov classes of Lagrangian varieties (Ishikawa), the microlocal analysis and its applications, especially the Morse inequality for R-constructible sheaves (Tose), analytic group actions on the complex plane, especially the existence of the separatrix and the proof of the rigidity theorem (Nakai). Less