Studies of D Module and Integrable System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mikio  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (80012201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Huzihiro  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20027361)
SAITO Kyoji  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20012445)
MIWA Tetsuji  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Associate Profes, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (10027386)
KASHIWARA Masaki  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60027381)
KAWAI Takahiro  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20027379)
斎藤 盛彦  京都大学数理解析研究所, 助手 (10186968)
高崎 金久  京都大学数理解析研究所, 助手 (40171433)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMicro-Local Analysis / WKB Method / Borel Transform / Crystal Base / Eichler Integral / XY Model / Constant Angle Curve / D Module / 非調和振動子 / ボロス係数 / 量子群 / R行列 / ブレ-ド群 / 格子型模型 / 混合ホッジ加群
Research Abstract
Mikio Sato and Takahiro Kawai studied the singular perturbation theory of the ordinary differential equations by exploiting the method of micro-local analysis. They gave a conjecture about the relation between the WKB method and the Borel transform for unharmonic oscillator equation and its secular equation.
Masaki Kashiwara and Tetsuji Miwa applied the theory of crystal base to the computation of I point functions for a large class called the perfect representations, and obtained the general result that the 1 point function is given by characters.
Kyoji Saito generalized the Eichler integral and constructed doubly infinite series of vector bundles over the moduli spaces of curves.
Huzihiro Araki showed that the return to the equilibrium happens in the perturbed XY model.
Shigetake Matsuitra applied functional analysis to constant angle curve, even in non convex case.
Morihiko Saito applied the theory of Hodge module and D module, and proved Dimca's conjecture about fiber cohomology of polynomial mappings.