Computing Science and Complex systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Syunichi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00028127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Hiroshi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30203839)
KAWASAKI Hidefumi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Sci., Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (90161306)
NAKAO Mitsuhiro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10136418)
YANAGAWA Takashi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80029488)
FURUKAWA Nagata  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50037165)
山本 野人  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (30210545)
河原 康雄  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90091181)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComplex Systems / Formal Methods / Axiomatic Set Theory / Concurrency / Nonstandard Analysis / 並行プロセス / 述語論理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to study possible relations between computing science and complex systems such as brain and market. As yet no secure theoretical foundation for studying these systems is available, we tried to search the one. The candidate is Formal Mathematics and Science based on the axiomatic set theory. Nonstandard Analysis is an important example in mathematics. In information and languages, Milner's Process Calculus and Barwise's Situation Theory (for natural languages) are formalized on non-well-founded set theory (developed by Aczel). These independent developments suggest the unity of various formal methods.
Neural network theory is a dynamical aspects of a complex system. Infinitesimals and hyperfinite integers of nonstandard analysis may give us new perspective on large finite dynamical systems.
Details of above observations are contained in the accompanying report.